SPEND $150 AND RECEIVE FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA

Privacy + Security

PRIVACY POLICY

At Wild and Heart we are committed to protecting your privacy and security of all personal information that we collect. Our Privacy Policy is a statement of the guidelines that we use outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information.  All of Wild and Heart’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

CONSENT

Please be sure to read our entire ‘privacy policy’ before submitting any information to our site. By submitting information to our site you agree with the terms and conditions set out in the ‘privacy policy.’ With a submission of information via our site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our ‘privacy policy.’ If you refuse or choose to withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide you with certain services or information from Wild and Heart.

WHAT WE COLLECT + WHY?

Personal information is defined broadly in the Canadian privacy legislation as information about “an identifiable individual.” The type of the information that we may collect from you would include but not limited too; your name, address, telephone number, email, birth date. All of this information is gathered for the purpose of trying to serve you better. Your personal information may be relevant to us to help your shopping experience on our site. We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best shopping experience on our sites and e-mails.

CONTESTS

Wild and Heart hosts contests and promotions sometimes to increase awareness of our business. Generally we would request the contact information so that we can notify you if you are a prize winner. We may also contact you with regards to other product information about the contest and prizes. Sometimes our contests involve co-sponsors, so it is important to read all of their privacy practises as well before entering the contest.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers. We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure. Wild and Heart may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Wild and Heart has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Wild and Heart’s legal counsel. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply notify us through our customer service department.

PROTECTION

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. Wild and Heart retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

GENERAL

For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking, and thus improve our services. For your convenience, Wild and Heart’s sites sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices. Wild and Heart cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. Wild and Heart’s advertising is not intended to appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent's or guardian's permission


CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@wildandheart.com

Wild and Heart reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

 

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our daily email and get 50% off your first purchase.